QUESTION

I'm in the process of becoming a Citizen but im moving to another State

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2014 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
Hello, I'm a Resident and I'm applying to become a Citizen of the US but im in VA and im planing on moving to FL, Can i apply here in VA and take the citizenship test in FL? or will it cause me trouble to do that or is it best to Apply in FL? and also i just got married, what information would i need to submit to put my wife in the application?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hi.  You can file and then provide a change of address.  The file will move to Florida.  The process may be 3-5 months, so you can time it out.  You just need to list your wife and give the marriage certificate(assuming your are processing based on 5 years).  
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2014 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters