QUESTION

I'm in the process of renewing my permanent resident card and I have already received my I-797c to appear to capture what will happen next?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2013 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

It will just be pending for 4-6 months, on average, and if there are no additional requests for evidence, you will get your new card in the mail once it is approved.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 1:44 AM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You don't give enough information as to the basis of your current permanent resident card to really answer this question.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 1:40 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Law Office of Arsen V. Baziyants
Update Your Profile
You should receive the renewed card in the mail in a few more months.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2013 at 11:43 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
After you do your biometrics you will just need to wait for your new green card to be mailed to you. I assume it's just a renewal and not a removal of condition.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2013 at 11:38 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
Assuming that all of the information is proper and complete (and the biometrics presents no issues) the new green card should be sent to you in the mail.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2013 at 11:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters