QUESTION

I'm in US on J1 visa which is valid till the beginning of April and would like to learn about the ways for me to extend my stay.

Asked on Dec 20th, 2019 on Immigration - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
I'm in US on J1 visa which is valid till the beginning of April and would like to learn about the ways for me to extend my stay.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
I will assume for purposes of your question that you are not subject to a two-year home residence requirement by virtue of your J visa. If not and you wish to spend a little more time in the US, you could possibly make an application for B-2 visitor status. If longer-term, perhaps an application to become an F-1 student. If you have a baccalaureate degree or higher in a specialty occupation and an organization willing to sponsor you for an H-1B specialty occupation visa, that is also a possibility. To explore timing and all possible options, you should make an appointment with an immigration lawyer. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jan 16th, 2020 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters