QUESTION

I’m looking into fixing my husbands papers. But I’m pregnant and I have Medicaid, will that affect in any way by fixing him ?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2019 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
He’s not in the United States, but I am and I’m pregnant I want to fix his papers but I have Medicaid( help from the government) I’ve heard that if you get help from the government that you can not fix papers I want to know if that’s true? Or how does it work
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You can sponsor your fiance but you will need a joint finaincial sponsor. Discuss your case with counsel anywhere in the US. Some of us charge very affordable flat fees to handle the case from start to finish. 
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2019 at 5:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters