QUESTION

I’m married April 19, 2014 to a Filipino girl I sponsored K1. Her conditional was removed and was issued green card 12/10/2017.

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2018 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
She walked out on me to be with another man 1/26/2018 taking our 2 1/2 yo daughter. I filed missing persons report 1/26/2018 same night. I began the process to file for divorce and an ex parte to get my daughter back she took across state line to Arizona from our residence in California. Does this constitute fraudulent marriage/grounds to revoke her green Card? What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not. The devil is in the details and this is what is lacking in your post. As a general rule, it is not immediately clear that she had harbored the intention to leave you all along and that she actually married you for a predominant purposes to circumvent US immigration laws.  That could have been a number of intervening factors which could have pushed her to where she ended up. Factors that could have had nothing to do with fraudulent intentions. 
Answered on Feb 08th, 2018 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters