QUESTION

I'm married for almost 4 years I just submitted my paperwork for my 10 years my husband wants to divorce me and stop my paperwork can I fight it?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2020 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I've been married for almost 4 years my husband filed for me and my 3 kids we are having marital issues he wants to divorce me and stop my paperwork we've just submitted for my 10 years a month ago can I get a lawyer and fight this case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You cannot stop him, but you may be able to sponsor yourself if your situation falls under the VAWA category! See how to get a green card based on VAWA!
Answered on Apr 07th, 2020 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters