QUESTION

I'm married to a US citizen in 33 years old and I've been in the US ever since I was 6 years old went to school graduated am I able to fix papers

Asked on Mar 16th, 2016 on Immigration - Indiana
More details to this question:
I came to the US from Guatemala at the age of 6,went to school here graduated and went to college for two years got married to a US citizen 13 years ago we have 4 children am I able to fix my papers thru him or the dream act
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
I will assume that you never ran afoul of Immigration or criminal laws except for perhaps entering the U. S. without inspection or overstaying. I will also assume that you entered the U. S. without inspection and are not eligible for adjustment of status to permanent residence. If both assumptions are true, you should be able to fix your papers through your husband.  You can take advantage of the Administration’s I-601A program under which, following the approval of an I-130 Petition for Alien Relative on your behalf by your husband, you would file for a provisional I-601A waiver while in the U. S. based upon extreme hardship to your husband if such was not granted. With 4 children and the length of your marriage, the possibility of approval is high. Following I-601A approval, your case would be consular processed and you would in all likelihood have a regular interview after which you would return to the U. S. with an immigrant visa. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2016 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters