QUESTION

i'm marry 2006 my green card first time i recive 2013 i'm steel marry when i'm ok take test for passport

Asked on Mar 17th, 2013 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i'm marry 2006 i gat my green card frst time 2013 its valid for 10years when i can take test for passport
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
If you got your green card because of your marriage to a US citizen, you can apply for citizenship 90 days before the third anniversary of your permanent resident status.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 12:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters