QUESTION

i'm not a cap exempt neither the company that provides work for me in USA but i have B1-B2 visa and work experience 13 years .can i convert to H1-B

Asked on Jan 16th, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
My personal feeling is that even with the amount of experience that you have, lacking any type of post secondary education, a U.S.C.I.S. officer would be hard-pressed to approve an H-1B application for you. In addition, of course, the position that is being offered must be one that normally requires at least a baccalaureate degree in the field of specialization. Finally if your question is whether you can obtain an H-1B status in the US without leaving assuming that the H1B petition can be approved, that might be problematical in terms of timing. The H-1B lottery season begins on April 1, but selection and approval only make the beneficiary eligible to begin work on October 1 at the earliest. You must be able to show U.S.C.I.S. that you are entitled to stay under some type of legal visa status until September 30 to successfully change status in the US. Whether you will be able to extend your present status or change to another status is a question that you may wish to explore.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Feb 12th, 2017 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters