QUESTION

I'm on a J-1 visa. After my training, can I convert to an H2 (as a dependent of a H1-B spouse)?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2016 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
If so, what are the conditions? I know there is a 2-year home country rule, that is enforced by both US and my home country. What if I am able to get a waiver from my home country?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You could seek a change of status or apply for an H-4 visa if your two-year home residency requirement is waived. You will need to seek a waiver of the two-year home residency requirement. There are several grounds under which a waiver can be granted. You can read more about waiving the home residency requirement at http://myattorneyusa.com/j-1-student-visas-overview#RULES%20FOR%20OBTAINING%20HOME%20RESIDENCY%20REQUIREMENT%20(HHR)%20WAIVER. 
Answered on Jun 14th, 2016 at 3:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters