QUESTION

Im on a L2 visa and am getting a divorce. I understand that i have to leave the country when the dissolution of marriage if finalized.

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2017 on Immigration - Missouri
More details to this question:
do you know how long I have from the date the dissolution becomes valid to exit the USA?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The law does not give extra time for a dependent to leave the country upon the dissolution of a marriage. Perhaps advance planning such as requesting a change of status to B-2 visitor to obtain the additional time that you require to leave the country would be in order. In addition, although U.S.C.I.S. does not provide an additional period of time automatically, most U. S. consuls and embassies are not apt to penalize an individual applying for a new U. S. visa if the person leaves the U. S. within a fairly short amount of time after the status is over. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2017 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters