QUESTION

I'm on disability I received SSI . I'm USA citizen who wants to married a person from dominican Republic. What can I do to be able to married him ?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2018 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm about to get the divorce papers from the father of my kids , we are been separated from over a year now. I meet this beautiful person and we want to get married but he lives in Dominican Republic , what can I do to be able to married him once I'm done with my divorce papers. I'm 38 years old and I'm not stupid . I Know that this guy loves me . We have met . I know his family .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you are a US Citizen, and if you have met your fiance in person, then you can apply for a fiance visa for him and get married within 90 days of his arrival into the US. Of course you need to be legally divorced from your first husband before applying. It takes a little less than 1 year to obtain a fiance K visa, so you should act as soon as possible. Also, because you may not qualify as a financial sponsor due to your situation, you can have someone else act your joint financial sponsor. You should retain the services of counsel here in Florida to assist you. Good luck. 
Answered on Nov 19th, 2018 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters