QUESTION

I'm over 18 residing in the US with a TD visa. If my father gets a green card do I get residence too?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My father received a job last year in the US and they granted him a TN visa, me and my sister thereby received a TD visa and have been residing in the US for the past year. He is now trying to get a green card, my question is if he receives it do I also get residence, or the age affects me?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

As long as you are under 21 when you father obtains his green card, you may obtain a green card as a derivative. There are a few exceptions to this rule which you would have to discuss with an experienced immigration attorney.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse
If he gets a green card before you turn 21, you get it with him.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse
Yes if your father can get his green card before you turn 21.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
If you are under 21, and he applies for a green card, then you are also allowed to apply at the same time. However you would want to let DHS know that you may "age out" so that they can try to adjudicate your case before you turn 21. Otherwise whether or not you can obtain your green card will depend upon using the Child Protection Status Act "math" equation. I assume your father's company is using a competent immigration attorney and I recommend that this is reviewed with that person.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
It depends. How is your father getting his green card? Who is petitioning for him?
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters