QUESTION

Im planing trip to Hawaii but Im out of status

Asked on Aug 05th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I had an work and travel visa and I have overstay for an 5 years .I have valid passport and valid NY state ID expiration date 2019 but it says with bold letters temporary visitor until 2014. My fiance has an green card and we have child together and we are expecting another one. What is the worst case scenario and what should I do ?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The worst-case scenario is that Immigration may be monitoring flights to and from the mainland and may single you out, question you, and put you in immigration proceedings. You might ultimately be able to gain some form of relief from the agency, assuming that you are married with your fiancée and she petitions for you, but you may have an uncomfortable time during the entire process. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.    
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2016 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse
While Hawaii is a state, it is important to understand that any travel increases your risk of apprehension when you are unlawfully in the country. Worse case scenario is you are apprehended but immigration officials, detained, and placed in removal proceedings. You should consult an attorney to explore your options before traveling to Hawaii. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2016 at 3:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters