QUESTION

I'm planning on getting an EB-5 Green Card, can I extend it to my son who will turn 21 soon?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2020 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I plan on starting the process by July 2020, my son will turn 21 on January 2021, will he be able to get the green card as well? If not, what can we do? Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Klug Law Firm PLLC
3 Awards
Yes - so long as you file the I-526 before his 21st birthday, his age will be "locked" as of the date of filing.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2020 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters