QUESTION

I’m pregnant and need to apply for pregnancy Medicaid. I live in Georgia. I am concerned because my husband currently has a conditional Green Card.

Asked on Dec 26th, 2018 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I signed an affidavit of support for my husband. I was wondering if I can apply for pregnancy Medicaid for myself. Will it affect his status?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Questions of support are not asked when your husband is attempting to remove the conditions on his green card. As long as your husband does not begin taking means tested benefits, he should be okay. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jan 13th, 2019 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters