QUESTION

I'm single and i have a BA in Hospitality, how can i get a green card after i recieve my updated OPT?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2016 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
Is it easier to apply for a green card through my friend if he starts a small business or automatically apply to a company that will file a H1-B? Or should I be an investor to my friends company and apply as an investor towards my green card. What is the best possible but legal way.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Your best path to the green card of the three choices that you present is probably of going through a company on an H-1B and perhaps later being sponsored for PERM labor certification, I-140, and either adjustment of status or consular processing for an immigrant visa. Small startup businesses by friends more times than not have problems meeting immigration standards for green card sponsorship. Investment may lead to a nonimmigrant visa (E-2) if your country of nationality has a treaty of navigation and commerce with the US. However, a smaller size investment does not normally lead to a green card. Investment green cards are through the EB-5 program which currently has investment levels of $1 million or $500,000 in areas of high unemployment or away from the cities. (I note that EB-5 regional centers have in many cases done away with the two conditions on the $500,000 investment by gerrymandering the project areas in way to even have investments in affluent parts of cities). Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Feb 27th, 2016 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters