QUESTION

im starting to fill the i130 for my parents they are in usa as a tourist visa will i have to fill the i485 for both, or should i fill one for each?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2023 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
i got my citizenship this year and i would like to apply for my parents to immigrate , im not sure if i should appy for both of my parents with only one form I130, and I485 , or if will be one form for each of my parents ... they are in United States with a valid tourist visa.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Whether you file the I-485 petitions depends upon your intent and that of your parents. If they wish to return overseas soon, you would file separate I-130 petitions for them, and they would consular process their immigration later on forms DS-260 Application for Immigrant Visa with the National Visa Center after the I-130 petitions are approved, and interview for the immigrant visas at the designated embassy or consulate in their home country. If you and your parents decide that they should remain in the US, you can file concurrent I-130 petitions (one for each parent) along with I-485 applications (again, one for each parent). Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2023 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters