QUESTION

I’m trying to bring a Russian woman to the US to live with me. We want her to stay with me for 6 months, and then decide if she should apply for a K1

Asked on Sep 10th, 2024 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
We need to find out if Can bring a Russian woman to the US to stay with me for six months on a tourist visa at which point we should know if she should apply for a fiancé visa. Is this practical?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
Partner at Cronus Law, PLLC
1 Award
You can certaininly apply for a tourist visa first. That will allow her to stay in the country for 6 months. You can file for a fiance visa while she is in the US. However, there are limitations about time of filing. We recommend waiting 90 days. Additionally, keep in mind that Fiance visa takes a long time to process.  This answer is intended for informational and educational purposes only and should not be considered legal advice nor forming the attorney client relationship. For initial consultation, call at 480-467-3188 or email at admin@cronuslaw.com.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2024 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes. If she enters the US on a visitor visa, the CBP may ask her questions about her plans. If she says she is visiting her boyfriend that's ok, but if they sense that she is concealing her intent and that she really wants to get married and stay permanently then that could raise red flags. It's ok to intend to visit and then after arrival change her mind and want to adjust status. But concealing one's intent is immigration fraud. You should have a free consultation with an immigration attorney to discuss. 
Answered on Sep 11th, 2024 at 3:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters