QUESTION

I'm trying to find out if I can apply for a green card as a Canadian Citizen through my mother who was a permanent resident in the US but passed away

Asked on Jul 17th, 2017 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My mother had a green card but passed away. She lived in the states until she married my father and moved to Canada. I'm 21 years and older and wanting to move to the US from Canada but wondering if I can apply through humanitarian reinstatement or some other way
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
It does not sound as if you have a road to the green card through your mother who was a permanent resident and passed away. There is no humanitarian reinstatement. You will have to find some other way to immigrate. I suggest that you visit with an immigration lawyer who can go over your situation and explain your immigration options.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Aug 16th, 2017 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters