QUESTION

I'm trying to get my boyfriend from Nigeria to Ga, for visit or maybe possibly married how do we start our process and how much are the fees to start

Asked on Mar 18th, 2019 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I'm trying to get my boyfriend from Nigeria to Ga, desperately needing help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you are a US citizen, you can sponsor him, as his immediate relative,  to get his green card. There are 2 pathways. He can apply for a K1 Fiance visa, and when that becomes available (takes about 10 months), he can enter the USA and must marry you within 90 days; or after marriage, he can apply at the consulate for his green card (that also takes about a year). Discuss your case privately with counsel about fees and costs. Counsel anywhere in the USA can assist, taking on the case from begining to end. 
Answered on Mar 18th, 2019 at 4:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters