QUESTION

I'm trying to get my husband here from Egypt on a spousal visa and I don't know where to begin.

Asked on Jun 06th, 2016 on Immigration - New Mexico
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You process to bring a family member from overseas. The first step requires you to file an immigrant visa petition along with required supporting evidence with USCIS. Once this petition is approved, the case will be transferred to the NVC after which your husband will apply for an immigrant visa. He will submit a visa application online. He will also need to submit supporting documents to show he is eligible for the visa. Eventually, he will be scheduled for an interview where a consular official will approve or deny his visa. You can read more about the process at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2016 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters