QUESTION

i'm trying to marry my girl friend who is a citizen of china

Asked on May 15th, 2013 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
what paperwork would she need from her government to file for a green card
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You don't state whether your girlfriend is in the US or in China.  If she is in the US and entered on a visa, then once you marry, you and she can file for her Permanent Residency.  If she in China, you have several options:  you can file a fiancee visa petition for her and once it's approved she can obtain a fiancee visa from the US Consulate in China to use to come to the US and marry.  If you don't want to do that, then you can marry her in China or elsewhere and then file a relative petitition (I-130)  and then another petition (K-3) to allow her to cvome to the US and do her waiting here for the I-130 to be approved.  Once approved, she can file for Permanent Residency in the US.  What you don't want to do is to have her apply for a Visitor's Visa with the intent to travel here and then marry. Best to you both!
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
The process for bringing someone here as your fiance or spouse is complicated and involves lots of supporting documents from China and the US.  The instructions for each form tell you what documents you will need to include with the application or petition.  Of course, you can also hire someone to processing everything for you and they will then tell you what documents you need for each stage of the process.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters