QUESTION

I'm us citizen and I want to apply for my mother for green card..she is in usa...I lost my certificate of naturalization..can I apply only with my US

Asked on Jun 07th, 2022 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
For applying for a new certificate of naturalization (coz I lost it) it cost 500 dolar witch is expensive..they required this certificate in form I 130....can I apply only with my US passport..proof that I'm a US citizen..I want green card for my mother..she is with me at usa
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
USCIS will allow you to apply for your mother using your US passport. It is not a requirement to file the petition with only a certificate of naturalization. We have successfully represented many cases in the past in which the petitioner only had a US passport and not certificate of naturalization. We have never received a request from USCIS for a naturalization certificate under those circumstances. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2022 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters