QUESTION

I'm U.S. Citizen apply GC for my mother which in the US. enter with B2 but over stay. Can file Adjust status in US instead of go back to Consulate

Asked on Jun 17th, 2020 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
US Citizen want to apply Greencard for mother. She already in the US, enter with B2 Visa but over stay since I94 expire for 8 months. If it possible to adjust status in the U.S. instead of go back to interview at consulate in her country.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes if you're 21 or older then mom would be considered an immediate relative and can adjust status in the US despite being out of status, assuming that no grounds of inadmissibility otherwise exist. 
Answered on Jun 17th, 2020 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters