QUESTION

im us citizen want to bring my father and his new wife and their adopted kids to USA

Asked on Sep 15th, 2019 on Immigration - West Virginia
More details to this question:
I been thinking to get a green car for my dad. I AM US citizen and I am 38 y.o. My dad is my biological father. His wife of 4 years and they has almost 1 y.o. adopted son. I was thinking to apply for green card for them. but after reading up on internet it seems like I can petition my biological dad only. what are the options for his wife (my step mother) and my new lil brother (their adopted son) ??? need advice here. thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes you can sponsor your dad, and when he gets his green card, he can turn around and sponsor his wife and children. Discuss with counsel. Counsel anywhere in the US can represent you. 
Answered on Sep 15th, 2019 at 4:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters