QUESTION

I'm US green card holder and living in US. I plan to marry with my fiance who lives in Iran and apply for his visa. Is it prohibited by new law?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2017 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I've heard the new immigration law prohibited all Iranian to immigrate to USA so I'm wondering if I can apply for the marriage visa for my fiance who lives in Iran or he will reject?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
WHat new law are you referring to that, in your opinion, would prohibit your petitioning for him? 
Answered on Sep 29th, 2017 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters