QUESTION

im USA citizen i would like to file the Form-485 for my mum who is curenly with me here in the united sates but overstay her tourist visa of 3month

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2019 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
what can i do in this situation? do she have a chance to be aprouve a Green card?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes, your mum can adjust status, if she entered the US legally. Also, more facts are needed. When she entered the US with her tourist visa, what was her intention-To visit or to stay permanently? Discuss with counsel for representation. Some of us charge very affordable flat fees to process the case from start to finish. 
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2019 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters