QUESTION

Immigrant visa petitioner does not collaborate to bring elderly mother in the U.S. What are my options?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Elderly mother is currently in Europe. I am a permanent resident, but not US Citizen yet. Long-lost brother (US Citizen) initially signed her petition, but does not collaborate. He threw the USCIS Letter containing the Receipt Number. Does not answer phone. Tells me to "ask for a lawyer" to retreive the receipt number. 1) Can I expedite Mom's Visa with the Receipt Number, even without his collaboration? 2) Can I Petition Mom's financial support in the US, since he is not willing to do anything for Mom?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Unfortunately, your brother is not required to cooperate. He can cease the petition process at any time. A request to expedite could be filed but without your brother's cooperation, it will be impossible to bring your mother here. The petitioner must submit an affidavit of support even if a joint sponsor is available. His refusal to sign an affidavit of support will keep her from being able to immigrate. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2016 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse
It may be easier for all of you to wait to sponsor your mother until you are a USC.  In this way, she will have an immediate visa available and you will not have to deal with a missing sponsor.  How much longer do you have until you can natz?
Answered on Jun 14th, 2016 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters