QUESTION

Immigration help. Declined admission to the US for "moral turpitude". Do I need to do the I-602 form? Or do I need an expungement? Help please!

Asked on Mar 31st, 2023 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Hello, I am seeking assistance to help my dad come back to the US from Poland. He was deported from the US in 2006, he has a criminal record (PC 242, PC 148, PC243(c), PC480 from 1993 and later) and he has been gone from the US for about 17 years now. I applied for the I-130 for him around 2017 which was declined during the last step, the interview at the embnassy. I believe he is inadmissable due to crimes of "moral terptitude" but it is unclear if that is the exact reason. What are our options now? Should his record be expunged? Or do we fill out the I-602 form? I am not sure what to do and am seeking clear directions, step by step. At this point, I want my dad to at minimum have the ability to visit the US from Poland if he cannot legally live here permanently. I have all of his records available if needed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Speak with an attorney about whether filing a 601 waiver is feasible. 
Answered on Apr 01st, 2023 at 2:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters