QUESTION

Immigration How to move spouse from Romania to America

Asked on Apr 16th, 2013 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My fiancee and I are getting married on April 25th, 2013 in Romania. I'll be returning to the US on April 30th and will be in need of representation from a lawyer for the process of getting her back to the states. My questions are : What is the process of getting her visa from Romania to the US? What are the beneftis of having a lawyer assist me with this process? How long will it take to get her visa or to get her to the states with me? What is the price range including both the Visa price and an average attorney price? Any other information regarding this would be very helpful. Mainly, any answers regarding the process of moving her from Romania to America and all steps involved. Thank you so much in advance for your help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Congratulations on your engagement!  After you marry and return, you will need to file an I-130 petition for your wife.  Once the petition is approved (it can take nearly a year for that to happen), the case will be transfered to the National Visa Center for further processing.  There are additional forms to file and fees to pay at that point in the process.  Once the NVC has everything they need, they will forward the file to the consulate in Romania where your wife will be intereviewed and issued an immigrant visa.  When she then travels to the US on that visa, she'll be a permanent resident.  A green card will follow in the mail shortly after her arrival.  Having a lawyer involved can avoid any delays caused by failure to include all the supporting documentation the officials like to see with these petitions.   Moreover, having someone that knows the process can help.  I also believe that officials recognize submissions by attorneys are likely to be in order.  The filing fee for the I-130 is $420 and the fees required by the NVC come to about $300, plus the consulate itself may require a small fee.  If you hire me to represent you, I charge $1,500.00 which includes everything except courier costs (FedEx).
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters