QUESTION

Immigration question

Asked on Jan 24th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I entered the US illegally as a teen my father is a legal resident and I am waiting for my # to come up through FB 2 my date is 9-18-1993. I want to get married to my girlfriend of 11 years, we have 2 children together. but i don't know which option is best, to marry a US citizen or wait until my priority date comes up in a year or so. Which option is the best for me so that I do not have to leave the country?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Either way you will need a waiver of the unlawful presence bar.  You can apply for that waiver from within the US after March 4th.  Marriage to a US citizen would help you qualify for the waiver.  Your US citizen children will also help you qualify for the waiver.  Nonetheless, the waiver does require proving extreme hardship.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters