QUESTION

In 1976 I became an Australian citizen and willingly handed my US Passport to the Australia Government. Do i need to do a formal renunciation?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2016 on Immigration - Alabama
More details to this question:
At the time of my Australian naturalisation, Australia only allowed single nationality. So I handed my US Passport to the Australian Government and they passed it on to the US. I was contacted by the US consulate in Sydney NSW Australia who asked if I wanted to give up my US citizenship. I said yes. I have entered the US five times on my Australian passport without a problem. Now with the new ESTA, I need to have my US Passport number. So as I don't have it, I can't get in. I have applied to the archives for a copy of my passport for the EST but I didn't think that I had to renounce my US Citizenship as well.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may have renounced your citizenship. To renounce citizenship, you must appear in person a U.S. consular or diplomatic officer in person in a foreign country and sign an oath of renunciation. Surrendering your passport is not sufficient.   
Answered on Jun 27th, 2016 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters