QUESTION

In a United States Citizen and want to bring my girlfriend to the U.S. . She's from the Dominican Republic. And yes we want to get married

Asked on Apr 29th, 2021 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I'm a U.S. citizen and recently got back from the Dominican Republic. I'd like to know what I need to do to get my girlfriend to the U.S. legally
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Congratulations. The fastest way to bring your girlfriend here would be through a K-1 fiancée visa. You can start the paperwork immediately, since you've already met her. The requirement is that in order to qualify to process a K-1 visa for her, you have to physically meet within two years of the filing date. You begin the process by filing the necessary forms and documents and paying the necessary filing fees and then waiting for the processing to be completed, which takes about seven months.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2021 at 4:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters