QUESTION

In F1 reinstatement, Will that violation impede my possibilities of applying for a new visa?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
During my sophomore year I fell out of status because I could not register for a class and was under full-time. It was an actual honest mistake on my behalf, I was not even aware of it until the school pointed it out, and as soon as they did I addressed the situation and opted to do a Reinstatement. I did not need a new visa issued because I was told that given that I am from Venezuela I could reinstate without having to request a new visa but that the violation would not be erased from my record. So basically I got a new i20 and repaid the SEVIS fee, and had no problems traveling outside the US afterwards. I have graduated and I am currently in my OPT looking into ways of staying through H1 visa or investor visa. I want to know if that violation will signify a problem moving forward?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No, I do not expect a problem. USCIS did not have to approve your reinstatement; but, once it was approved, you are in lawful status, and changing it to any other status would not normally involve even a review of your visa history.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 9:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters