QUESTION

In how much time can a Green Card Holder in America bring his legal wife to USA after marriage?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm a green card holder, in 26months I will be eligible to be a US citizen, I got married two months ago 1-If I request a green card for her right now (while I am a green card holder) and I stay in US for 26months and become a US citizen and then request again to bring my wife in US ( while I am a US citizen that time) is it going to make the process of bringing her here faster or not? 2-how long does it take for a green card holder to bring her wife in US? 3-is it legal or possible to get her a student visa while she is studying she become a green card holder? What is the best way and fastest way to bring her in US?!
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
It will speed things up. We need to know where she is from to determine approximate wait time. She will most likely not qualify for student visa if she intends to immigrate. Alan Diamante California State Bar Certified Specialist in Immigration and Nationality Law.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 12:56 AM

Report Abuse
You can petition for your wife now and as soon as you become a US citizen, if the priority date is not current at that time, you can upgrade the petition to immediate relative petition and it will go faster. As a spouse of a green card holder, the process is currently taking about 2.5-3 years. For spouse of a US citizen, the process is about 9-12 months.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
For permanent residents, the quota is behind 2 years.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
The basis of your own greencard will factor in the answer. Typically it ends up faster to wait for citizenship than to obtain a greencard for the spouse of a greencard holder. You may want to explore what her options would be for her to apply for either a student or employment or investment visa first.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse
Depending on what country your wife is from, it can take at least 3-4 years before a visa will become available. Based on your description, it may save you some time or make more sense for you to submit the petition now.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters