QUESTION

in late 2003 i applied for a citizenship certificate replacement. I never recieved the certificate. How do i follow up to get my certificate?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2012 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
At the time i was serving in the U.S. Army and received orders for the Republic of South Korea which ment that my family would stay for the next 12 months at our current Duty Stattion (Fort Belvoir VA). I Still have all the documentation that was filed to include a letter with a raised seal sstating that i am a U.S. Citizen and the agent stated that i could use this letter too apply for a passport. When i presented this document to the State Department it was not honored and i was not able to receive a passport. I have made several attempts to follow up however no aggency that i have tried knows where to send me. ICE says Home Land Security and they state that it is an immigration issue.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
The Department of Homeland Security includes the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) which is responsible for the issue you raise.  If you received a receipt notice for your 2003 application for a replacement certificate, you can follow up directly with the USCIS.  An attorney could help you with this process.  Also, you could file a Freedom of Information Act request for your USCIS file and that my reveal what happened to your 2003 application.  Of course, you can always just apply again for a replacement certificate.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters