QUESTION

In order to fix my boyfriend's papers, do I have to marry him?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2016 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
There is no visa category by which one may sponsor a boyfriend or girlfriend, but there are visa categories for sponsoring a spouse. If you and your boyfriend are not ready to become married, then depending on many circumstances (including his present immigration status, his job skills, the availability of a qualified employer willing to sponsor him, etc.), he may have other options for attaining immigration benefits.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2016 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters