QUESTION

In search for a referral to the best Immigration attorney specialized in waivers in the country.

Asked on Dec 18th, 2023 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Mexican immigrant with unlawful entrance married to an American citizen for 2 years. Looking for a referral to the best Immigration attorney specialized in waivers in the country.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
The US citizen spouse would have to prove that she would suffer "extreme hardship" If USCIS denies her foreign national husband a green card. "Being in love" is not a valid reason to obtain a waiver. The US Citizen spouse should seek the opinion of a medical doctor to establish whether any mental or physical condition would render her reliant on her husband to the point that she would suffer the "extreme hardship" if the waiver was not granted. The waiver application should include opinions from several physicians to establish "extreme hardship", as well as affidavits from friends, family members and/or coworkers, to support the opinion of the physicians in layman terms.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2023 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters