QUESTION

In the process of adjusting status for my husband with expired visa; would I get in trouble for harboring him?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My husband had entered the US legally on a tourist visa. We got married and are currently in the process of adjusting his status. My family is really worried because he does have an expired visa, and they believe that he and I will go to prison because I am harboring him while we wait for the petition to go through. No, we did not marry for the sake of him becoming a citizen here, but are there consequences that I should be worried about now regarding him staying with me?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
No, you will not get into any trouble for "harboring" your husband. However, since your husband overstayed his visa, he may need a waiver for his unlawful presence. I would suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze your situation, advise you of your options(and, if possible, make sure that the necessary paperwork and documentation is properly presented so as not to delay the process. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2017 at 5:46 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You are not "harboring" him. You will not get in trouble just because you are petitioning for him.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2017 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters