QUESTION

In the year of 2017 my daca ,dream act expires should I renew my days before the new president takes its position

Asked on Jan 13th, 2017 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can seek renewal but must be prepared to lose the filing fee. Unfortunately, I cannot guarantee you will actually have your DACA application renewed. President-elect Trump has said he will end DACA on day one but has changed position on so many issues it is hard to predict what wil be done. 
Answered on Jan 16th, 2017 at 4:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters