QUESTION

inviting friend to the USA over from europe need a valid invitation and affidavit of support. where do I start

Asked on Jun 09th, 2016 on Immigration - Louisiana
More details to this question:
should I seek a lawyer or what. I have no clue
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You do not need to provide either unless specifically asked by the United States consulate. Your friend simply needs to apply for a visitor visa by completing a DS-160 and attending an interview. You can read more about visitor visas at http://myattorneyusa.com/travel-visas.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2016 at 3:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters