QUESTION

Is 10/16/2011 the right date to consider as the starting day of their 5 year continues residency and when can they apply for citizenship?

Asked on May 12th, 2016 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am sending this email to determine when I can start the process of my parents' US citizenship application. The following is the time table of my parents' travels abroad, since they got their green card. My mother got her green card in July 2007 and my father got his in January 2008. Since 10/16/2011, they have come to the US and gone out. Based on that way, they can keep their continued residency. They have not been out of the US for more than 6 months and they have been in the US around 32 months since then (more than 30 month requirement). However, between 10/30/2011 and 12/9/2012, they have made three trips abroad, every time they have been out for around 4 months and in the US for around 2 weeks. In the other words, during that period of time they have just lived in the US around 1.5 months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
They must be present for at least 50% of the time necessary for physical presence in the U.S. with no more than 6 months outside the U.S. at a time.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2016 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters