QUESTION

Is A Child Born On U.S. Soil considered an illegal immigrant even though the parents are?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2016 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Except in limited circumstances a child born on United States soil is a United States citizen. The child's parents' immigration has no bearing on his/her citizenship. You can read more about citizenship at http://myattorneyusa.com/the-citizenship-clause-and-jus-soli-citizenship-citizenship-by-birth-in-the-united-states.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2016 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters