QUESTION

Is a copy of a fake passport enough evidence or not to decline an asylum?

Asked on May 05th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
The lady came in the US as an asylum seeker and later got her green card. She lied to the US immigration system about her real name by using and showing a new passport from her country of origin. I saw her real name and passport from her country of origin with some visas and she even travelled to some countries 5 years ago with a different name than the one now.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bruce A. Coane
Sometimes people use an alias, and with full disclosure, that may not be a problem. Often, individuals applying for asylum have had false travel documents, but it is not a bar to political asylum.
Answered on May 06th, 2014 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
It depends. But, the fake passport will definitely affect the credibility of her case and may even prompt immigration to review and question the truthfulness of her story and all the information she disclosed during the asylum process.
Answered on May 06th, 2014 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters