QUESTION

Is a Dna enough evidence for a 60 year old LPR mom petitioning for her son or are additional evidences required?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2016 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
For purposes of an I-130 petition establishing relationship, a reliable positive DNA test will be accepted if done under USCIS auspices. The 60-year-old mother should include a letter in her initial filing as to the reason why she cannot supply the birth certificate of the child and wishes to rely upon DNA evidence. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.    
Answered on Sep 06th, 2016 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse
DNA is usually conclusive proof of familial relationship depending upon the results. However, USCIS may request additional evidence. If you have concerns about establishing relationship, I encourage you to work with an attorney. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2016 at 3:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters