QUESTION

Is a Ghana family member care giver visa available for my U.S. Citizen wives pending major operation?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2020 on Immigration - Hawaii
More details to this question:
My Ghanaian born U.S Citizen wife has a major medical operation up coming. Is there any class of Visa available that would allow either her adult mother or daughter temporary entry into the USA to care and comfort her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Your wife's mother or daughter can apply for a visiting visa to come to the US for that purpose. The question to an American consular officer will be whether the family member actually intends to only stay for a reasonable period of time and to return to the home country at the end of the visit. The family member must prove that she has non-immigrant intent. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2020 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters