QUESTION

Is a illegal person legal if they are married to a United States citizen for 17 years?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2014 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello. No. They must file and obtain their green card to be legal. The marriage does not cure the illegal status by itself. You must pursue the lawful residency in the US or via the US Embassy in your home country. 
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters