QUESTION

Is a marriage in México legal for inmigration purposes?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2020 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen and I live in Mexico with my wife. We married in Mexico and we want to apply for us residence. Is our marriage legal for that purpose or do we have to marry at the border line? Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
US immigration law will consider valid any marriage consumatted in a foreign country as long as that foreign marriage is valid where performed, with the possible exception of incestuous marriages, between family members (ie, first cousin, Uncle Niece, Aunt nephew, etc etc). Consider working with an attorney to maximize your chances of a succesful application. Commencing February 24th, the new public charge rules go into effect, that require the intending immigrant to file numerous forms which evidence his/her financial self sufficency. Counsel anywhere in the US can represent you. Some of us charge a very affordable flat fee. 
Answered on Feb 19th, 2020 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters