QUESTION

Is a misspelled last name a major issue that needs to be fixed or can he enter the US with this visa?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My fiancé was just approved for a K1 visa. He is an Iranian and his interview was in Abu Dhabi. However, they misspelled his last name on the visa (added an extra letter). All of the other information on the visa is correct.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It is best to have that visa corrected. It depends on actual misspelling.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters